Former Assistant Attorney General Jeff Clark Examines the Legal Roadblocks to Prosecuting Biden Administration for Election Interference
[…] Clark’s assertion follow’s Saturday’s exclusive report by The Tennessee Star analyzing Scott J. Bloch’s understanding that the provision of the Hatch Act in question, now codified as 18 U.S.C. 595, could be used to prosecute Biden Administration Department of Justice (DOJ) and Department of Homeland Security (DHS) officials for election interference and affecting the 2024 election.

Bloch served as Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel (OSC) under former President George W. Bush from 2003 to 2008.

The provision of the Hatch Act, 18 U.S.C 595, reads as follows:

Whoever, being a person employed in any administrative position by the United States, or by any department or agency thereof, or by the District of Columbia or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or by any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or any political subdivision, municipality, or agency thereof, or agency of such political subdivision or municipality (including any corporation owned or controlled by any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States or by any such political subdivision, municipality, or agency), in connection with any activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States, or any department or agency thereof, uses his official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

“I don’t think anything’s going to happen before the 2024 election because the special counsel is an appointee who was relatively narrowly confirmed by President Biden,” Clark explained on Monday’s edition of The Michael Patrick Leahy Show.